PRIVACY - Hybrid
395
page-template-default,page,page-id-395,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-4.6,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive

PRIVACY POLICY

Hybrid respects your privacy and recognises you have the right to control your personal data. Hybrid is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the provisions of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), the data privacy law in Hong Kong. You providing your personal data to us is an act of trust and we take it very seriously. Unless you consent to, Hybrid will only collect, use, store, disseminate and retain your personal data as set out in this Private Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data will be treated either upon becoming a member of Hybrid, registering for free consultation, when you browse the Website or download and register the App. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any personal data to Hybrid.

 

Please feel free to send an email to privacy@hybridmmafit.com if you wish to:

  • receive assistance on the meaning of the contents of this Privacy Policy
  • request for access to or correction of data or for general information regarding our privacy policy
  • know what kind of personal data that we hold
  • make any general questions or complaints

 

To protect your privacy, the email should be marked ‘PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL’.

 

Collecting Your Personal Data

 

Hybrid limits the collection of personal data to specific information we need to provide products and services, offer information which may be of interest to you and to operate the Club but some of it is strictly necessary to allow us to provide you with our health and fitness services such as :

 

  • attendance record, purchase history, name (full names if your name is in more than one language), address (residential/office and email), phone number (mobile and residential/office), emergency contact information (name and phone number), whether you are from the EU, gender, age group (but we will not collect your date of birth) marital status, identity card or passport number (but we will not collect copy of your identity card or passport), profile photo, company name and address
  • credit card details, payment details including type of payment
  • your type of membership; your class and goal
  • year of becoming Hybrid’s member
  • how you heard of Hybrid
  • information from your interaction with the Website, the App, our products and services including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information

 

We will verify some of your data by cross checking with your identity card or passport when you submit your application for free trial or membership of Hybrid.

 

These personal data marked as “mandatory” and provided by you will be used and is necessary for the purposes of:

 

  • application, operation, administration, continuation, alteration, enhancement and termination of the our products and services.
  • ensuring your safety and welfare should emergency occurred when you are at the Club or receiving our services.
  • choosing, offering and arranging the appropriate products/services (provided by Hybrid or third-party providers) specific to your age or physical capacity or other requirements specified by you.
  • for you to register with the App or the Website (as the case may be).
  • supplying you with updates, notices and other communications our products and services.
  • processing and requesting billing and payment, determining amounts outstanding, and if necessary, collection of outstanding payments.
    responding to your request, enquiry and complaint by telephone, email, letter or other form of communication by the same means.
  • complying with obligations, requirements, recommendations and instructions to make disclosure to any regulatory or other authorities (including industry and self-regulatory bodies) in Hong Kong under the requirements of any laws binding on us or in legal proceedings.
  • allowing us to select for you the appropriate products and services.
  • other purposes directly relating to any of the above purposes.

 

Using Your Personal Data

 

Hybrid intends to use your contact information (email address and mobile phone number), age group and name in direct marketing of our products (food and beverages, apparel, equipment, accessories, tools and equipment) and services (mixed martial arts, sports, physical disciplines training and consultation, both online and offline, in relation to health, fitness, lifestyle, entertainment, leisure and sports, offering discount, special offer or other forms of benefit to and in relation to our products and services of or relating to, health together with promotion of the same such as newsletters, informational materials, updates and events, rewards, promotions, events and benefits related to or offered by Hybrid.

 

Hybrid may be using your above mentioned personal data in promoting an event jointly held with other merchants and business partners but Hybrid will not be sharing your personal data with or disseminating it to any 3rd parties.

 

Hybrid will not use your above mentioned personal data in direct marketing or joint promotion unless we have your consent. If you would like to receive direct marketing materials from Hybrid, please sign below.

 

I understand Hybrid intends to use my personal data in direct marketing of Hybrid’s products and services and may not so use unless I have confirmed my agreement. In that regard I confirm my agreement to Hybrid using:-

 

a) my following personal data:

 

  • contact information (email address and mobile phone number)
  • age group
  • name

 

b) by the following means of communication:

 

  • email
  • mobile phone
  • internet

 

If it later becomes necessary to take legal action to recover money you owe us or for any other reason, you expressly agree that the personal data collected from you can be relied upon in identifying you for that purpose.

 

Storing Your Personal Date

 

Your personal data will be accessed only by Hybrid’s authorised staff members and third-party providers. They are instructed to access your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be protected by password or other equivalent form.

 

Disseminating Your Personal Date

 

Hybrid may transfer/assign your personal data to the following and by signing this Privacy Policy you indicate your express consent to the transfer of personal data:

 

  • any person, firm or company to which Hybrid sells any part of its business.
  • any agent, adviser, auditor, third-party providers or service provider who provides services to Hybrid in connection with our business insofar as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the products and services to you
  • any person to whom Hybrid is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Hybrid or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Hybrid is expected to comply.

 

Hybrid may sub-contract our obligations to third-party providers without notice but if we do, we are still responsible for ensuring those obligations are met.

 

Retaining Your Personal Date

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal data which is no longer required will be erased.

 

Data Access and Correction

 

You can at any time request access to or correct your personal data collected by us or to delete your name or your personal data from any marketing activities. Just send your request to privacy@hybridmmafit.com. To protect your privacy, the covering email should be marked ‘PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL’. Hybrid may ask for certain details for identification purposes. We are required to respond to your request within 40 days but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so. We will not retain your personal data when you request to cancel your membership of Hybrid and we will erase your personal data as soon as practicable after we are no longer obliged to retain such data by law.

 

Cookies

 

The Website uses Cookies and personal data may be collected through the use of Cookies which are small data files sent from a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer or other devices by your web browser while you browse the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies but you can edit your browser options to block them but you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website.

 

Hyperlinks

 

If you click on any advertisements or hyperlinks appearing on the Website linking to another website, you will leave the Website for another location and we shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such website.

 

Update

 

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check for the latest terms at the Website before you use the App or browse the Website and your continue use/browse shall be treated as your acceptance of such changes.

 

Applicable Law

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

 

English Version and Chinese Translation

 

This Privacy Policy is written in English language and may have translation in other languages. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English version and any of its translation(s), the English version prevails.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Although GDRP is an EU regulation, it applies to all businesses that handle data belonging to a business or individual within the EU, even if the business operates outside the EU. If you are from an EU member state, GDPR applies to us and we need to take measures to comply with GDRP. Please confirm if you are a citizen from a EU member state below; check here : https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries_en